tiendas autorizadas freshly
LINOLENIC ACID

LINOLENIC ACID

INCI: Linolenic Acid

Extraction: linolenic acid is an essential fatty acid of the omega 6 series. Its first double bond is between the 6th and 7th carbon in the chain. The human body cannot synthesise this type of component, so it has to be acquired through nutrition or external application of cosmetics. It is extracted from plant-derived oils such as borage or evening primrose.

Benefits: it is attributed numerous benefits thanks to its interaction with the oils of our skin. It helps to maintain the health of the skin's hydrolipidic barrier, fights dryness and promotes the regeneration of skin cells. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and reduces the hypertrophy of the sebaceous glands.

PRODUCTS CONTAINING THIS INGREDIENT

PRODUCTS CONTAINING THIS INGREDIENT


SEARCH INGREDIENTS