INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
Extraction: rosemary is an aromatic, woody, evergreen shrub with many small branches. It can grow up to 2 meters in height. It grows on all types of soils, preferably dry, somewhat sandy and permeable soils. Its extract is obtained from the rosemary leaves via a maceration process.
Benefits: this rosemary extract provides significant anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties thanks to its high concentration of rosmarinic acid, which is used to treat sensitive and irritated skin. On the other hand, its carnosic acid and carnosol content act as antimicrobial agents, protecting against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. In general, this extract has a remarkable antiseptic and astringent properties which help to repair and strengthen hair growth from root to tip.