INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
Extraction: the Babassu palm is an Amazonian species that can reach up to 20 meters in height. This vegetable oil is extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm. The oil is a powerful antioxidant and natural firming agent with properties similar to those of coconut oil.
Benefits: it is a non-greasy butter that is absorbs quickly into skin and has excellent smoothing and moisturizing properties. Traditionally used in Brazil to treat skin irritations, Babassu oil effectively treats dry, itchy, inflamed and eczema prone skin. It also helps moisturize dry skin and balance the moisture of oily skin without leaving shine residue so it is suitable for all skin types.